PDA

View Full Version : Has your CO made you leave Japan?



cvmurrieta
June 24th, 2009, 10:34
I heard from my PA that some BoEs make their JETs leave Japan when they finish their contracts. I turned in my form today but still plan to look for a job. If my new gig starts immediately after my contract ends, I have no problem giving up the free flight back.

I just don't want my CO to throw a hissy fit and make life hard for me and my new boss. I have read my contract several times but have found no phrases that say I MUST leave Japan once my contract ends. In addition, my Specialist in Humanities visa is for three years, and I do have a multiple re-entry permit. My contract just says that I will not get my free ticker should I enter into a contract with another employer once my contract ends. I just don't want my CO to come back with some "mysterious" document later to say that I have agreed to leave the country. I think I may be a little paranoid right now.

I placed my request date as close to the 30 day deadline as I could upon request of my girlfriend.

Ini
June 24th, 2009, 10:45
i'm curious as to how a boe could force you to leave the country. I think you are overestimating their power. If you want to stay then just stay

cvmurrieta
June 24th, 2009, 11:04
i'm curious as to how a boe could force you to leave the country. I think you are overestimating their power. If you want to stay then just stay

It is not a boe. I work for as a CIR for a prefectural government. Nevertheless, I am probably overestimating its power. I am very anal about reading contracts several times, and I found nothing that could prevent. I am probably just a little stressed because I have nothing lined up yet AND my supervisor wanted the response today. He is the main reason I had asked this question. I have gotten the feeling that he doesn't want me to stay after I finish my contract. But now that I think about it, he will probably be too busy with the new CIR coiming to replace me to have any time worrying about my whereabouts.

My girlfriend actually suggested I take the offer of the flight home in case I haven't found anything. I just don't want to stay in Japan after my unemployment benefits have run out in October with no prospect of a job.

Ini
June 24th, 2009, 11:08
Have you tried asking Ernie for a job? That crazy Nigerians bar is the best place in Sendai

cvmurrieta
June 24th, 2009, 11:11
Have you tried asking Ernie for a job? That crazy Nigerians bar is the best place in Sendai

That is a thought. I still need to make a trek over there. My GF probably wouldn't mind my working since she would probably be thinking I am getting a good social education anyway.

I'm embarrassed, but I don't even know where the bar is in Sendai! (Actually, I now stand corrected. It is in Kokubuncho)

Ini
June 24th, 2009, 11:17
Neither do I. Only times I've gone have been when I've met Ernie and his harem of russian hookers roaming the streets at 4am and they dragged me back there. By the time I sober up and work out where I am I'm already halfway home.

UPGRAYEDD
June 24th, 2009, 11:22
My contract says I miss out on the free flight if I take another job in Japan within 30 days of my contract ending.

So check yours. Maybe you can still get the free flight and come back for a job.

cvmurrieta
June 24th, 2009, 11:31
My contract says I miss out on the free flight if I take another job in Japan within 30 days of my contract ending.

So check yours. Maybe you can still get the free flight and come back for a job.

Yeah, mine says the same as yours. I'm not worried about that provision. I'll just save enough money for a ticket if I leave in the future.

mteacher80
June 24th, 2009, 18:09
got a friend that got offerd a job ....well like a pimp, in kabukicho....and only has to pay the yakuza 30.000 yen a month. but he is not going to do it unless he really cant find something else.

wicket
June 24th, 2009, 18:13
As far as I knew, your visa is sponsored by your employer, which means when your job ends, your visa is no longer valid. That's why you're meant to either leave within a month of your contract ending, or have your visa changed over to a tourist one [in which case I think it's only valid for 3 months].
It's unlikely they'll either look for or catch you, but I wouldn't take the risk because if they do you'll get deported and banned from re-entry for life.
Just try to find another job within that month and have them sponsor your visa and you should be okay.

dombay
June 24th, 2009, 18:25
I think that what Azrael said above about BOEs not having that much power applies even more so to IADs. I mean seriously, the BOE has a definite purpose ... if the IAD dropped off the face of the earth would anyone even notice?

Stress not. Do what you feel like.

tracker
June 24th, 2009, 18:28
there must be some grace period info that you can get from immigration, i would look into that, cos 30 days seems kind of short to be the actual grace period. i could be wrong tho.

worst case scenario is do a visa run.

cvmurrieta
June 25th, 2009, 09:56
From what I have read on the CIR Homepage and Dave's ESL Cafe, we own the visa, not the employer. The employer just sponsors it.

I am cautiously optimistic as I do have three interviews lined up for tomorrow. Yes, I took daikyuu for them.

UPGRAYEDD
June 25th, 2009, 10:04
Teaching positions?

cvmurrieta
June 25th, 2009, 10:49
Teaching positions?

Yes. I am hoping that at least the first interview will work out since the job would keep me in Miyagi (yes, I have started to like the place).

Tarquin
June 25th, 2009, 16:06
my understanding of visa sponsorships is that you need to get it changed because no-one will be "responsible" for you, but you dont have to leave the country.
my student visa expired in may in Japan and they told us that we had to leave the country within 2 weeks. I stayed an extra 3 months and had no issues whatsoever, you'll be fine, but you'll have to change the sponsorship once you get a new job.

A friend of mine actually worked for nova for like, a month, got a 3 year visa and just kept it, he went in and out the country countless times on this visa despite not officially having a job.
I wouldn't worry too much

cvmurrieta
June 29th, 2009, 09:33
My contract says I miss out on the free flight if I take another job in Japan within 30 days of my contract ending.

So check yours. Maybe you can still get the free flight and come back for a job.

I will miss out now too since a placement agency in Sendai has decided to hire me as an ALT for schools in southern Miyagi. The only thing I don't get is the JET salary and accomodation. But I will get more free time. I already have a place to stay for the time being.

I am going to like being paid for days I don't have to show up. Very different from my job as a CIR now.

puma
June 29th, 2009, 16:06
regardless of a three year visa, it expires 30 days from the end of your contract if you are not continuing to work, even if the visa has another year or two validity on it.

cvmurrieta
June 30th, 2009, 11:04
regardless of a three year visa, it expires 30 days from the end of your contract if you are not continuing to work, even if the visa has another year or two validity on it.

That's not what Glenski and the other vets say in the Japan forum on Dave's ESL Cafe.

Delekii
June 30th, 2009, 11:11
Why would they want you to leave the country? Why would they even care? If you stay, they lose nothing, and save money on your ticket.

Ini
June 30th, 2009, 11:22
That's not what Glenski and the other vets say in the Japan forum on Dave's ESL Cafe.

No, ignore Puma. The visa is yours and as long as you are continuing to work in the industry that your visa is for you are ok. As a CIR do you have an instructor or humanities visa?

mteacher80
June 30th, 2009, 11:46
heres a story for ya. maybe i said it before but not sure

a friend of mine was working for geos for a year or two. right before he left he got his visa renewed and they gave him a three year visa. two months later he left japan and went back to get his MBA. he didnt turn in his gaijin card just went home got his degree and a few weeks ago came back to japan on the same visa. he did a short internship and is now interviewing and looking for jobs in tokyo. he got into the country no problem on that visa, the only thing that was difficult was giving an address and phone number to be reached at for the swine flu stuff, since he came here at the height of that mess.
also he was able to get a new keitai using an address that was not on his gaijin card, just told them he would be moving before he got his first bill and to forward them to his new place ( a friends address in ueno)
so there are things you can do.

kamukamuume
June 30th, 2009, 13:33
No, ignore Puma. The visa is yours and as long as you are continuing to work in the industry that your visa is for you are ok. As a CIR do you have an instructor or humanities visa?

I'm pretty sure Puma's right in that you need to be employed in that field within 30 days of leaving a job, actually.

cvmurrieta
June 30th, 2009, 14:07
No, ignore Puma. The visa is yours and as long as you are continuing to work in the industry that your visa is for you are ok. As a CIR do you have an instructor or humanities visa?

Well, thanks for the vote of confidence. My intent was not to bag on Puma. It was just to bring to light what has been discussed on Dave's ESL Cafe and the CIR Homepage. It has been mentioned on the CIR Homepage that one can apply for a 6-month job-hunting visa as well.

My visa is the humanities one. If I want to do ALT work, then I will need to get it changed over.