PDA

View Full Version : post-JET visa



teth
July 1st, 2010, 18:18
I know this has been discussed to death but couldn't find one that was directly answering my question so here goes.

So, CLAIR/JET of course wants the ppl that are going home to leave within a month of the end of their contract. Does that mean that the visa technically doesn't work a month later? What happens if I do have a job in Japan lined up but it doesn't start till mid-Sept?

Azrael
July 1st, 2010, 19:04
Go to a hello work and explain the situation. If your japanese is good enough you might get some unemployment benefit out of them

teth
July 5th, 2010, 10:23
really? anywhere i can get more details on the unemployment benefits?

mteacher80
July 6th, 2010, 21:40
just remember claiming unemployment will make it impossible for you to claim back your pension refund if and when you do return home.

Ladama
August 3rd, 2010, 10:36
Who has experience getting a tourist visa post-JET contract? I have a few questions about the documents that JET says are required to obtain a tourist visa. I only plan on staying about a week after my visa expires.

From the Hyogo AJET site:
* Application for Change of Status or Residence. Passport. Alien Registration Card. A copy of your airline ticket out of Japan, or a copy of your confirmed reservation. (self explanatory)
* Explanation of why you are staying in Japan: Okay, so, print out a paper saying "I want to stay in Japan until this date to travel ....", or what?
* Documentation showing the last day of your contract and your scheduled date of departure (get this from your Contracting Organisation): This I'm a bit concerned about. My supervisor is new since April and really clueless. What should I ask him for? Can I possibly type something up and have him just sign it? Anyone have an example of this document?
* Proof that you have enough money for travelling and living in Japan until your departure date. What constituted "proof"? Will an ATM receipt suffice?

How important is it to have every one of these items?

kalliea
January 28th, 2011, 12:07
BUMP

Same question as Ladama, kind of. The visa is for 3 years, and was issued on July 27th, 2008. Does that mean I need to be gone by June 27th, or is there a grace period? I don't want to get a tourist visa, but I don't want to leave the 27th. I'm suppose to work that day...

Azrael
January 28th, 2011, 13:33
how can you be working that day? isnt your contract up?

you wont be allowed to work that day if your work visa has expired. if your boe are that anal about things then tell them you need a visa extension and then you'll have a extra year/3 years to do with as you wish.

kalliea
January 28th, 2011, 13:56
But that is what I'm asking. My contract ends the 27th, the same day as my visa. I can't get an extra year visa (no way will the BoE go for that) but I've heard different things about the experation dates. I've you everything from 24 hours to 30 days of leeway allowed before you either need to get a tourist visa or exend your work one. I just want to know which it is - 1 day or 1 month.

Azrael
January 28th, 2011, 14:05
the 30 days is changing your valid work visa into a tourist visa. if your visa runs out on the 27th then on the 28th you will be in the country with no visa which is illegal. If immigration find out and you face deportation and will be banned from entering the country for 5 years. if you have submitted your documents you can stay in japan while they process it. Best thing to do would be take nenkyu on the 26th and go to immigration and apply for a tourist visa. they will stamp your passport saying you are being processed, a week or so later go back and pick it up and you will have a shiney new tourist visa.

kalliea
January 28th, 2011, 14:21
Or I could take the 27th as nenkyu and fly out that day...

Thanks Az!

Azrael
January 28th, 2011, 14:36
if you dont want a tourist visa you can change your status to "designated activities for the purpose of preparation for departure" which is valid for 30 days but you still need to go to immigration to get the stamp. not doing anything and walking around with no visa is a great way to get arrested.

kalliea
January 28th, 2011, 14:48
Got it. But instead I'll just leave the day my visa expires.

kalliea
January 28th, 2011, 15:14
Ugh. Also, the BoE told me if I didn't want to work that day and didn't have nenkyu I could take unpaid leave no problem. Fun.

usernamefail
February 21st, 2012, 11:24
Bumping this, sorry!

I am not recontracting this year but am going to be looking for another job. My visa seems to be valid for three years (The thing that immigration puts in your passport says 7/31/2011 to 7/31/2014 while the visa itself, if I am recalling properly, does not have a specific date). I know the visa is JET specific and I can`t use it to work as an ALT else where and once I quit I have to leave but I am wondering how long I have to leave? Do I have to leave on July 31st or do I have a month after that?

Does anyone have any experience finding a job in Japan after JET? How did you figure out your visa?

Ini
February 21st, 2012, 14:19
Your visa is just an instrutor visa, it has nothing to do with JET. If you get a job working in "elementary schools, junior high schools, senior high schools, schools for the blind, handicapped children's schools, miscellaneous schools (kakushu gakko and senshu gakko), or other educational institutions equivalent to kakushu gakko in facilities and curriculum." you can use the same visa. If you work in a university you need to change to professor or if you go to an eikaiwa or any sort of office work you will have to change to specialist in humanities/international relations.

usernamefail
February 21st, 2012, 14:50
I did not realize that, thank you for the response :)

mteacher80
February 22nd, 2012, 01:56
Yeah I had an ALT friend who right before he decided not to recontract had his visa extended for three years. He then left japan and went home and got his MBA, he then used the same visa to enter back to japan and look for work (as it still had 8 months remaining) he found a Consulting job in Tokyo which required a change of status, but his company helped him with it and he switched over.

There was one problem though, the government wanted him to pay taxes from the two years he was not actually present in japan. In the end after trying to fight it, it was easier that he paid the two thousand dollars worth of taxes. to a city he didnt actually live in, than worry about visa issues.

Gizmotech
February 25th, 2012, 19:13
Your visa is just an instrutor visa, it has nothing to do with JET. If you get a job working in "elementary schools, junior high schools, senior high schools, schools for the blind, handicapped children's schools, miscellaneous schools (kakushu gakko and senshu gakko), or other educational institutions equivalent to kakushu gakko in facilities and curriculum." you can use the same visa. If you work in a university you need to change to professor or if you go to an eikaiwa or any sort of office work you will have to change to specialist in humanities/international relations.

Ohh wow, that's good to know Ini. I thought the juku/eikaiwa beat were on the same type of visa as JETs.

Igor
March 29th, 2012, 15:03
So just to be absolutely sure (because I am That Person, and also I kind of don't want to be banned from the country for 5 years,) if I have an extra year on my working visa after JET ends, I'm not obligated to rush to immigration and change it to tourist in the event that I haven't found work yet?

CLAIR seems to be all like "NO RUN DO IT or you'll get arrested," and this other ex-JET girl had this sort of horror story about her post-JET experience trying to get work here. But then I've talked to other non-JETs working here who were like "Pssh, it's not that big a deal" so I dunno who to believe really.

mteacher80
March 30th, 2012, 07:35
Just get married!

Igor
March 30th, 2012, 13:07
Just get married!

Haha, everyone says that :B

And I'm a 5th year, so I've had my visa renewed once. I have an "extension permit" with the expiration of 29/07/2013. It seems like that would mean I'm okay until then, but like I said CLAIR's pretty 'no you get out now' with all their information.

Ini
March 30th, 2012, 13:15
Just get a job that starts in August, problem solved.

Igor
March 30th, 2012, 13:41
Just get a job that starts in August, problem solved.

That'd be ideal but I want to stay around Sapporo and haven't had much luck finding anything here.

Ini
March 30th, 2012, 15:32
you have a "work" visa so its only valid if you are working. now if you were to go a couple of weeks without a job it shouldnt be an issue. Of course if the police pull you over to do a random check you might find yourself in hot water.

Eudox
March 30th, 2012, 22:40
Of course if the police pull you over to do a random check you might find yourself in hot water.

:lol:

does this actually happen? In my Japan they seem to do their best to stay away from foreigners.

Ini
March 30th, 2012, 23:38
happens more often than you'd think. Less so in small towns where everyone knows you. I get stopped about 4-5 times a year

Igor
March 31st, 2012, 15:00
hmmm, thanks for the info. Guess I'll start looking more seriously into Honshu stuff. I have a ton of money saved so I'm set there for a while but the visa thing's kind of freaking me out.

shimokitazawa magic
May 8th, 2012, 12:20
Hi folks. I'm new to the forum. I'll be finishing up JET in Yamanashi and have been offered a job in Tokyo as a salaryman starting in August. I'm waiting for the company to set my visa up but I'm wondering if there is anything that I need to know or do in the meantime that they may not be telling me.

I'm currently looking for an apartment so if anyone has any advice on that as well I'd really appreciate it.

Ini
May 8th, 2012, 12:33
You might want to get your tax documents together as immigration will probably want to see them. You'll also want to give your new company your pension details (unless of course you are leaving the country, claiming a pension refund and coming back on a new visa)

BJJ
May 25th, 2012, 15:03
I am still a little confused about some things. For a JET not recontracting but staying for a second job...

1. How long do they have to change the visa, if they need to, after their job ends? Is it one month? So after one month if they didn't update the visa accordingly they are in Japan illegally and can get into deep caca?

2. If the former JET gets a job related to what is in the visa "instructor of English" or whatever it is, they can continue to use their unexpired visa for the new job? Ones at public shools but not universities or eikaiwas?

Ini
May 25th, 2012, 15:13
1. you have 3 months grace to find a new job, longer if there are "justifiable reasons". Once you've started your new job you should change your status if required. Not sure about the time frame, just use common sense (dont miss your first day of work to do it but don't wait 6months)

2.yes

artpop
February 7th, 2014, 17:37
I'm in a similar but more complicated situation, so I would love some advice too. I've decided to leave JET this year (which also happens to be my 3rd year), so of course I don't have any time remaining on the visa.

My visa expires on September 10th. What are my options, if I don't find a suitable job within this timeframe? Can I apply for the 30-day extension or will I definitely have to go the tourist visa route?

MJN
February 10th, 2014, 08:48
I'm in a similar but more complicated situation, so I would love some advice too. I've decided to leave JET this year (which also happens to be my 3rd year), so of course I don't have any time remaining on the visa.

My visa expires on September 10th. What are my options, if I don't find a suitable job within this timeframe? Can I apply for the 30-day extension or will I definitely have to go the tourist visa route?

You can switch your work visa to a tourist visa which will give you more time in the country, but you'll also have to leave the country in order to change it back to a working visa.

If you don't have a work contract to show a new employment then correct, you most likely can't renew your visa. Keep in mind you can start the renewal process very early, so if you score a job before you finish on JET you can ask them for a work contract or even just a letter saying they're giving you a contract. When you apply for a visa renewal, you're given an extension of a couple of months to cover the processing time, so even if you apply on the last day of validity, you're in the clear.

If you don't apply for an extension and overstay your visa, expect to be beaten in a cell for a month before being deported.