PDA

View Full Version : 3 year visa renewal



kenkennif
June 11th, 2014, 22:23
How many of you guys have successfully managed to get the three year extension over the one year extension?

word
June 11th, 2014, 22:31
I did; MG also got three years. This came up elsewhere recently; it seems that the decision regarding the length of the extension is based entirely on the whim of the immigration official to whom the application is submitted. I'm suspicious that certain prefectural immigration offices may be more likely to give three years--I've never heard of anyone in my prefecture *not* getting an automatic three years.

kenkennif
June 11th, 2014, 22:38
sweet - the guy who did my paperwork today seemed to have no trouble accepting the three year request so fingers crossed it comes back clear!

Gizmotech
June 12th, 2014, 11:04
They accepted my request then gave me one year. Page said she got one year last year as well. There might be new rules, it might just be local ass holes. The place I got mine gave three year visas before, but didn't to me.

Ini
June 12th, 2014, 11:06
dont bother. ken just turns up, posts new threads on stuff that has been discussed within the last week and then disappears without reading the replies.

Ebi
June 12th, 2014, 20:52
Well, for what it's worth I got three when I applied last year. I've heard some people get less, but most of the people who applied the same time I did seemed to also get three year extensions.

kenkennif
June 13th, 2014, 13:32
Mostly I read every reply Ini - just sometimes replying in return hurts my fingers and eats away at the soul of my being.

Didn't see this talked about before though, sorry for double dipping.

Jordaius
June 25th, 2014, 15:48
I just got mine back, extended for another 3 years. Not sure if it was luck or if it was the fact that while I was going to immigration with my Kyoto-sensei, I mentioned we might have to do this again next year if I only get a one year extension. He said he would make some calls...

BeckyJones
June 26th, 2014, 08:32
a friend of mine recently went for his 1 year extension and got a 3 year. It really is up to immigration-taro's whim.

Niichii
August 19th, 2014, 14:44
I am on my 4th year as a JET (hoping for 5) and just asked for the 3 years in hopes it might slide by, and slide it did, I was granted a 3 years extension as an Instructor, yay! Perhaps this is a dumb question but what does that mean once I am no longer on JET? Can I stay here for the remaining 1-2 years after JET only as long as I have a job? Does this grant me some grace time if I can't find a job right away? Does this mean I can work independently as an instructor now without a contracting organization (private classes)? I have scoured the web to no avail for these answers so if anyone has some insight I'd appreciate it.

word
August 19th, 2014, 14:55
Yeah, you can only stay as long as you have a job in the appropriate field (teaching/assistant teaching). You have 90 days to find a new sponsor.

Gizmotech
August 19th, 2014, 15:08
Private classes aren't instructors, they are humanities specialists. As a non-permanent residence holder you must always show some type of income sponsor

Jordaius
August 19th, 2014, 15:14
Yeah, you can only stay as long as you have a job in the appropriate field (teaching/assistant teaching). You have 90 days to find a new sponsor.

But within those 90 days, if you find a job in a different field (eikaiwa, some company) and the new boss will act as a sponsor, you can change your visa, right? (but it will be a brand new one and could a 1 year, right?)

I also remember reading somewhere (here?) that you can get another 90 days extension, so long as you can reasonably prove you have been searching but have yet to find something.

Jordaius
August 19th, 2014, 15:39
From http://www.ithinkimlost.com/after-japan/15518-post-jet-visa.html


I am still a little confused about some things. For a JET not recontracting but staying for a second job...

1. How long do they have to change the visa, if they need to, after their job ends? Is it one month? So after one month if they didn't update the visa accordingly they are in Japan illegally and can get into deep caca?

2. If the former JET gets a job related to what is in the visa "instructor of English" or whatever it is, they can continue to use their unexpired visa for the new job? Ones at public shools but not universities or eikaiwas?


1. you have 3 months grace to find a new job, longer if there are "justifiable reasons". Once you've started your new job you should change your status if required. Not sure about the time frame, just use common sense (dont miss your first day of work to do it but don't wait 6months)

2.yes