Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 33

Thread: post-JET visa

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    201

    Default post-JET visa

    I know this has been discussed to death but couldn't find one that was directly answering my question so here goes.

    So, CLAIR/JET of course wants the ppl that are going home to leave within a month of the end of their contract. Does that mean that the visa technically doesn't work a month later? What happens if I do have a job in Japan lined up but it doesn't start till mid-Sept?

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4,687

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    Go to a hello work and explain the situation. If your japanese is good enough you might get some unemployment benefit out of them

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    201

    Default

    really? anywhere i can get more details on the unemployment benefits?

  4. #4
    OPPORTUNITYISNOWHERE mteacher80's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    I now have a two car garage
    Posts
    6,820

    Default

    just remember claiming unemployment will make it impossible for you to claim back your pension refund if and when you do return home.
    ☆★REAL EYES REALIZE REAL LIES★☆

  5. #5
    Senior Member Ladama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    US ---> Somewhere in Kanto
    Posts
    446

    Default

    Who has experience getting a tourist visa post-JET contract? I have a few questions about the documents that JET says are required to obtain a tourist visa. I only plan on staying about a week after my visa expires.

    From the Hyogo AJET site:
    * Application for Change of Status or Residence. Passport. Alien Registration Card. A copy of your airline ticket out of Japan, or a copy of your confirmed reservation. (self explanatory)
    * Explanation of why you are staying in Japan: Okay, so, print out a paper saying "I want to stay in Japan until this date to travel ....", or what?
    * Documentation showing the last day of your contract and your scheduled date of departure (get this from your Contracting Organisation): This I'm a bit concerned about. My supervisor is new since April and really clueless. What should I ask him for? Can I possibly type something up and have him just sign it? Anyone have an example of this document?
    * Proof that you have enough money for travelling and living in Japan until your departure date. What constituted "proof"? Will an ATM receipt suffice?

    How important is it to have every one of these items?

  6. #6
    Senior Member kalliea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Middle of Wheat field USA --> Middle of Rice field Japan-->Middle of Cornfield, USA
    Posts
    11,955

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    BUMP

    Same question as Ladama, kind of. The visa is for 3 years, and was issued on July 27th, 2008. Does that mean I need to be gone by June 27th, or is there a grace period? I don't want to get a tourist visa, but I don't want to leave the 27th. I'm suppose to work that day...
    Numbers and colors are my bread and butter

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4,687

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    how can you be working that day? isnt your contract up?

    you wont be allowed to work that day if your work visa has expired. if your boe are that anal about things then tell them you need a visa extension and then you'll have a extra year/3 years to do with as you wish.

  8. #8
    Senior Member kalliea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Middle of Wheat field USA --> Middle of Rice field Japan-->Middle of Cornfield, USA
    Posts
    11,955

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    But that is what I'm asking. My contract ends the 27th, the same day as my visa. I can't get an extra year visa (no way will the BoE go for that) but I've heard different things about the experation dates. I've you everything from 24 hours to 30 days of leeway allowed before you either need to get a tourist visa or exend your work one. I just want to know which it is - 1 day or 1 month.
    Numbers and colors are my bread and butter

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4,687

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    the 30 days is changing your valid work visa into a tourist visa. if your visa runs out on the 27th then on the 28th you will be in the country with no visa which is illegal. If immigration find out and you face deportation and will be banned from entering the country for 5 years. if you have submitted your documents you can stay in japan while they process it. Best thing to do would be take nenkyu on the 26th and go to immigration and apply for a tourist visa. they will stamp your passport saying you are being processed, a week or so later go back and pick it up and you will have a shiney new tourist visa.

  10. #10
    Senior Member kalliea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Middle of Wheat field USA --> Middle of Rice field Japan-->Middle of Cornfield, USA
    Posts
    11,955

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    Or I could take the 27th as nenkyu and fly out that day...

    Thanks Az!
    Last edited by kalliea; January 28th, 2011 at 14:21.
    Numbers and colors are my bread and butter

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4,687

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    if you dont want a tourist visa you can change your status to "designated activities for the purpose of preparation for departure" which is valid for 30 days but you still need to go to immigration to get the stamp. not doing anything and walking around with no visa is a great way to get arrested.

  12. #12
    Senior Member kalliea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Middle of Wheat field USA --> Middle of Rice field Japan-->Middle of Cornfield, USA
    Posts
    11,955

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    Got it. But instead I'll just leave the day my visa expires.
    Numbers and colors are my bread and butter

  13. #13
    Senior Member kalliea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Middle of Wheat field USA --> Middle of Rice field Japan-->Middle of Cornfield, USA
    Posts
    11,955

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    Ugh. Also, the BoE told me if I didn't want to work that day and didn't have nenkyu I could take unpaid leave no problem. Fun.
    Numbers and colors are my bread and butter

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    83

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    Bumping this, sorry!

    I am not recontracting this year but am going to be looking for another job. My visa seems to be valid for three years (The thing that immigration puts in your passport says 7/31/2011 to 7/31/2014 while the visa itself, if I am recalling properly, does not have a specific date). I know the visa is JET specific and I can`t use it to work as an ALT else where and once I quit I have to leave but I am wondering how long I have to leave? Do I have to leave on July 31st or do I have a month after that?

    Does anyone have any experience finding a job in Japan after JET? How did you figure out your visa?

  15. #15
    Billy Big Bollocks Ini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    28,772

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    Your visa is just an instrutor visa, it has nothing to do with JET. If you get a job working in "elementary schools, junior high schools, senior high schools, schools for the blind, handicapped children's schools, miscellaneous schools (kakushu gakko and senshu gakko), or other educational institutions equivalent to kakushu gakko in facilities and curriculum." you can use the same visa. If you work in a university you need to change to professor or if you go to an eikaiwa or any sort of office work you will have to change to specialist in humanities/international relations.
    Great men of action never mind on occasion being ridiculous; in a sense it is part of their job.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    83

    Default

    I did not realize that, thank you for the response

  17. #17
    OPPORTUNITYISNOWHERE mteacher80's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    I now have a two car garage
    Posts
    6,820

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    Yeah I had an ALT friend who right before he decided not to recontract had his visa extended for three years. He then left japan and went home and got his MBA, he then used the same visa to enter back to japan and look for work (as it still had 8 months remaining) he found a Consulting job in Tokyo which required a change of status, but his company helped him with it and he switched over.

    There was one problem though, the government wanted him to pay taxes from the two years he was not actually present in japan. In the end after trying to fight it, it was easier that he paid the two thousand dollars worth of taxes. to a city he didnt actually live in, than worry about visa issues.
    ☆★REAL EYES REALIZE REAL LIES★☆

  18. #18
    Gizmoduck - blatherskite Gizmotech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    A depressingly cold place...
    Posts
    10,070

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ini View Post
    Your visa is just an instrutor visa, it has nothing to do with JET. If you get a job working in "elementary schools, junior high schools, senior high schools, schools for the blind, handicapped children's schools, miscellaneous schools (kakushu gakko and senshu gakko), or other educational institutions equivalent to kakushu gakko in facilities and curriculum." you can use the same visa. If you work in a university you need to change to professor or if you go to an eikaiwa or any sort of office work you will have to change to specialist in humanities/international relations.
    Ohh wow, that's good to know Ini. I thought the juku/eikaiwa beat were on the same type of visa as JETs.

  19. #19
    Senior Member Igor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hokkaido
    Posts
    544

    Default

    So just to be absolutely sure (because I am That Person, and also I kind of don't want to be banned from the country for 5 years,) if I have an extra year on my working visa after JET ends, I'm not obligated to rush to immigration and change it to tourist in the event that I haven't found work yet?

    CLAIR seems to be all like "NO RUN DO IT or you'll get arrested," and this other ex-JET girl had this sort of horror story about her post-JET experience trying to get work here. But then I've talked to other non-JETs working here who were like "Pssh, it's not that big a deal" so I dunno who to believe really.

  20. #20
    OPPORTUNITYISNOWHERE mteacher80's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    I now have a two car garage
    Posts
    6,820

    Default Re: post-JET visa

    Just get married!
    ☆★REAL EYES REALIZE REAL LIES★☆

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •