Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: 3 year visa renewal

  1. #1
    Senior Member kenkennif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Thorin's Halls
    Posts
    877

    Default 3 year visa renewal

    How many of you guys have successfully managed to get the three year extension over the one year extension?

  2. #2
    Feckless Manchild Otaku word's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    日本
    Posts
    18,421

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    I did; MG also got three years. This came up elsewhere recently; it seems that the decision regarding the length of the extension is based entirely on the whim of the immigration official to whom the application is submitted. I'm suspicious that certain prefectural immigration offices may be more likely to give three years--I've never heard of anyone in my prefecture *not* getting an automatic three years.
    Quote Originally Posted by 00Bear00 View Post
    When I read your post I suddenly feel like I am so far away from being crazy.
    Quote Originally Posted by Ini View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Ananasboat View Post
    It's festivals days like these on which I really try really hard to make up for not partying in college.
    yeah, because who needs free flowing drugs and alcohol fueling adventorous sex with taut, lithe young bodies when you could wander around a dying town in the freezing cold with a can of asahi super dry in your hand while some toothless old farmer shouts at you.

  3. #3
    Senior Member kenkennif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Thorin's Halls
    Posts
    877

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    sweet - the guy who did my paperwork today seemed to have no trouble accepting the three year request so fingers crossed it comes back clear!

  4. #4
    Gizmoduck - blatherskite Gizmotech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    A depressingly cold place...
    Posts
    10,067

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    They accepted my request then gave me one year. Page said she got one year last year as well. There might be new rules, it might just be local ass holes. The place I got mine gave three year visas before, but didn't to me.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cytrix View Post
    Organising anything with ALTs is like herding cats on catnip

    Quote Originally Posted by Antonath View Post
    We Jeeperneez are express all emotion through money. Wedding is happy money. Funeral is sad money. Izakaya is friendship money. Girl-bar is almost-sex money. But babby-borning is bery happy money, as no babby in Japan. All babby is special so we is givings much money as presento for babby.

  5. #5
    Billy Big Bollocks Ini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    28,770

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    dont bother. ken just turns up, posts new threads on stuff that has been discussed within the last week and then disappears without reading the replies.
    Great men of action never mind on occasion being ridiculous; in a sense it is part of their job.

  6. #6
    Crustacean Sensation Ebi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    892

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    Well, for what it's worth I got three when I applied last year. I've heard some people get less, but most of the people who applied the same time I did seemed to also get three year extensions.

  7. #7
    Senior Member kenkennif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Thorin's Halls
    Posts
    877

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    Mostly I read every reply Ini - just sometimes replying in return hurts my fingers and eats away at the soul of my being.

    Didn't see this talked about before though, sorry for double dipping.

  8. #8

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    I just got mine back, extended for another 3 years. Not sure if it was luck or if it was the fact that while I was going to immigration with my Kyoto-sensei, I mentioned we might have to do this again next year if I only get a one year extension. He said he would make some calls...

  9. #9
    Pimpin wenches aint easy BeckyJones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,143

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    a friend of mine recently went for his 1 year extension and got a 3 year. It really is up to immigration-taro's whim.
    Quote Originally Posted by johnny View Post
    His dying breath will not be how sorry he is to leave his wife or children, but it will be saved to insult Jiggit.
    Quote Originally Posted by Ini View Post
    Hello song, what do you like sports? and fruit basket. The holy trinity of English education.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Niichii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    I am on my 4th year as a JET (hoping for 5) and just asked for the 3 years in hopes it might slide by, and slide it did, I was granted a 3 years extension as an Instructor, yay! Perhaps this is a dumb question but what does that mean once I am no longer on JET? Can I stay here for the remaining 1-2 years after JET only as long as I have a job? Does this grant me some grace time if I can't find a job right away? Does this mean I can work independently as an instructor now without a contracting organization (private classes)? I have scoured the web to no avail for these answers so if anyone has some insight I'd appreciate it.

  11. #11
    Feckless Manchild Otaku word's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    日本
    Posts
    18,421

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    Yeah, you can only stay as long as you have a job in the appropriate field (teaching/assistant teaching). You have 90 days to find a new sponsor.
    Quote Originally Posted by 00Bear00 View Post
    When I read your post I suddenly feel like I am so far away from being crazy.
    Quote Originally Posted by Ini View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Ananasboat View Post
    It's festivals days like these on which I really try really hard to make up for not partying in college.
    yeah, because who needs free flowing drugs and alcohol fueling adventorous sex with taut, lithe young bodies when you could wander around a dying town in the freezing cold with a can of asahi super dry in your hand while some toothless old farmer shouts at you.

  12. #12
    Gizmoduck - blatherskite Gizmotech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    A depressingly cold place...
    Posts
    10,067

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    Private classes aren't instructors, they are humanities specialists. As a non-permanent residence holder you must always show some type of income sponsor
    Quote Originally Posted by Cytrix View Post
    Organising anything with ALTs is like herding cats on catnip

    Quote Originally Posted by Antonath View Post
    We Jeeperneez are express all emotion through money. Wedding is happy money. Funeral is sad money. Izakaya is friendship money. Girl-bar is almost-sex money. But babby-borning is bery happy money, as no babby in Japan. All babby is special so we is givings much money as presento for babby.

  13. #13

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    Quote Originally Posted by word View Post
    Yeah, you can only stay as long as you have a job in the appropriate field (teaching/assistant teaching). You have 90 days to find a new sponsor.
    But within those 90 days, if you find a job in a different field (eikaiwa, some company) and the new boss will act as a sponsor, you can change your visa, right? (but it will be a brand new one and could a 1 year, right?)

    I also remember reading somewhere (here?) that you can get another 90 days extension, so long as you can reasonably prove you have been searching but have yet to find something.

  14. #14

    Default Re: 3 year visa renewal

    From http://www.ithinkimlost.com/after-ja...-jet-visa.html

    Quote Originally Posted by BJJ View Post
    I am still a little confused about some things. For a JET not recontracting but staying for a second job...

    1. How long do they have to change the visa, if they need to, after their job ends? Is it one month? So after one month if they didn't update the visa accordingly they are in Japan illegally and can get into deep caca?

    2. If the former JET gets a job related to what is in the visa "instructor of English" or whatever it is, they can continue to use their unexpired visa for the new job? Ones at public shools but not universities or eikaiwas?
    Quote Originally Posted by Ini View Post
    1. you have 3 months grace to find a new job, longer if there are "justifiable reasons". Once you've started your new job you should change your status if required. Not sure about the time frame, just use common sense (dont miss your first day of work to do it but don't wait 6months)

    2.yes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •