Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Interac visa duration query

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Default Interac visa duration query

    Hi guys. I was just wondering, do Interac employees have to renew their visa annually, or is it possible to request a 3-year instructor visa? JET applicants seem to have this perk the moment they get the job, but all Interac employees have a 1-year visa when they first come to Japan. However, employees are apparently able to apply for 3 or 5 year visas when they come to renewing. Whether these are granted is another matter. I was just curious if any Interac employees hold a visa longer than 1 year? It would be nice to save 4000 yen annually!
    Last edited by worried; May 9th, 2015 at 01:43.

  2. #2
    Gizmoduck - blatherskite Gizmotech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    A depressingly cold place...
    Posts
    10,063

    Default Re: Interac visa duration query

    You can always ask and see what happens. Technically your visa should be for the length of your contract.

    I know many Jets who got 3 year renewals and I know Jets who got 1 year renewals which was completely based on where you applied.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cytrix View Post
    Organising anything with ALTs is like herding cats on catnip

    Quote Originally Posted by Antonath View Post
    We Jeeperneez are express all emotion through money. Wedding is happy money. Funeral is sad money. Izakaya is friendship money. Girl-bar is almost-sex money. But babby-borning is bery happy money, as no babby in Japan. All babby is special so we is givings much money as presento for babby.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Interac visa duration query

    I think the contract being a year is the only hindrance, though I have googled the issue and discovered some people who have had three year visas approved. Luck of the draw I think, though I have a feeling it'll be a draw that isn't in my favour :P

  4. #4

    Default Re: Interac visa duration query

    You can apply for whatever length visa you want. It's up to immigration to decide on whether or not to grant it to you. Sometimes they'll look at your contact and only give you a 1 year because your work contract is only good for a year but other times they'll let you go with more than one. For example this round I got the 5 year visa I requested despite renewing with a contract that only said I was working for 1 year. However I'd also gone through the a couple rounds of the 1 year ones and proven I was paying my taxes and not breaking any laws so it is possible, it just might take a couple rounds of 1 year renewals to get it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •