Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Visa Extension

  1. #1
    OPPORTUNITYISNOWHERE mteacher80's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    I now have a two car garage
    Posts
    6,820

    Default Visa Extension

    here is some information on how to extend your visa
    (pretty much only applies to third year JETs)

    the pdf is 30 pages long but if you are going to stay for only the 30 days allowed, then you only have to fill out the "short term stay" application. one page front and back.

    http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/te...hyorui/03.html

    and

    http://www.moj.go.jp/ONLINE/IMMIGRATION/16-3-1.pdf

    (you can print this off or pick up a paper copy at the immigration office)
    ☆★REAL EYES REALIZE REAL LIES★☆

  2. #2
    NEKO FEVER! ChuChuRocket!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    2,648

    Default

    I just did this. It isn't too difficult provided that you have ALL the paper work. I ended up not having once document, so I had to go back a second time to the Immigration office.

    But nicely enough they said the whole process would take less than a week!

    Ask someone for help and make sure you have all the documents necessary.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •